2019 Howard county scholarship recipients announced

Community Fundation of Howard County awards more than $496,000 in scholarships for 2019-20 school year

June 6, 2019 -- Through the Community Foundation of Howard County, 191 scholarships and renewals from 64 scholarship funds have been awarded to Howard County students with an approximate value of $496,900, including the two Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships.

“Our donors have a heart for this community and supporting student success,” said Glenn Grundmann, scholarship chair for the Community Foundation of Howard County.  “They demonstrate this through their giving. These scholarships help students focus on their studies and alleviate some of their financial concerns. We thank our donors for this foresight and encourage the recipients to continue the tradition of giving.”

The students and scholarships they were awarded are listed below:

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship
Shawn Gabriel, Indiana University School of Medicine
Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine
Clara Hochgesang, Ball State University
Adrienne Johnson, Indiana Wesleyan University
Emma Marley, Anderson University
Lauren Miller, Purdue University
Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine
Ruby Terrell, University of Indianapolis
Abigail Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University
Katelyn Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University

Carl Anderson Scholarship
Kathleen Schaaf, Northwestern High School

Kathie Beatty Memorial Scholarship
Molly Sipes, Western High School
Renewals: Stephen Schneider, Alex Taylor

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship
Laura Weaver, Kokomo High School

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Freeman, Western High School

Russena L. Comer Scholarship
Michelle Hunkeler, Purdue University

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Nierman, Taylor High School
Renewals: Allison McMinn, Brooke Treadway, Victoria Wunderlich

Roy L. Crume Scholarship
Renewals: David Hopkins, Christopher Long, Myles McIlrath, Nashton Reeves, Madison Stover, Emily Working

Betsy Demaree Scholarship
Sophia Yager-Motl, Northwestern High School 

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award
Julian Wallace, Kokomo High School

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship
Allison Miller, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Justin Ballinger, Caitlin Kindig, Joseph Mast

Rick Fingleton Scholarship
Jack Johnson, Eastern High School
Renewals: Aurora Parslow, Jonathan Carter, Kaitlyn Vance

Fisher Medical Scholarship
Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine

Betty E. Fowler Scholarship
Mitchell Grecu, Indiana Wesleyan University

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship
Jack Johnson, Eastern High School

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship
Clayton Brubaker, Taylor High School
Ruby Terrell, Taylor High School
Renewals: Presleigh Oger, Peyton Tracy

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship
Renewals: Andrew Granfield, Brooke Jansen, Kelli Ketcherside, Andrea Peterson

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship
Emily Ogle, Purdue University

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship
Cadence Coy, Kokomo High School

Bradley E. Hemmeger Scholarship
Rachel Corwin, Western High School

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship
Katie Babbs, Western High School

Don & Loretta Holihan Education Scholarship
Conner Loveless, Trine University

Holtson Family Teachers Scholarship
Victoria Dennis, Indiana Wesleyan University

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Jozwiak, Northwestern High School

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Memorial Scholarship
Miranda Addison, Eastern High School
Drew Coram, Kokomo High School
Alexandra Grecu, Western High School
Shelby Hopkins, Kokomo High School
Madison Middleton, Western High School
Olivia Mohring, Ivy Tech Community College
Renewals: Kaitlyn Alexander, Keegan Boring, Craig Closson, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Brooke Haalck, Hannah Harrell, Nicolas Huff, Kelsey Jackson, Crystal Metz, Shelby Myers, Alyssa Pier, Brennan Storie, Nolan Stout, Rebecca Valdez            

Howard-Tipton AFL-CIO Scholarship
Logan Boyer, Western High School
Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School

Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship
Heather Swinson, Butler University

Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship
Demitra Novinger, Ball State University

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School
Drew Smith, Taylor High School

Knolinski Family Scholarship
Laura Weaver, Kokomo High School

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship
Joel Anthony, Northwestern High School
Logan Boyer, Western High School
Sean Childers, Kokomo High School
Tanner Davis, Northwestern High School
Allison Miller, Northwestern High School
Mackenzie Smith, Kokomo High School

Kokomo High School “Spirit of 1961”
Abigail Hibler

Kokomo High School Class of 1964
Kirsten Frey, Purdue University

Kokomo High School Class of 1969
Jack Stevens

Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar “Total Person” Award Scholarship
Clara Hochgesang, Northwestern High School
Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School
Isabelle Origer, Western High School
Mackenzie Smith, Kokomo High School
Kristina Standish, Eastern High School

Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody “Total Person” Award Scholarship
Max White, Kokomo High School
Amanda Wilson, Northwestern High School

Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarship
Victoria Gilstrap, Taylor High School
Grace Guerre, Northwestern High School
Renewal: Hannah Morrow

Kay Kuhns Scholarship
Alissa Russell, Kokomo High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Grecu, Western High School

Stan Nicholson Memorial Scholarship
Laura Otto, Eastern High School
Morgan White, Eastern High School

John Henry Owens Scholarship
Hannah Kot, Eastern High School
Renewals: Hannah Golding, Katrina Witt, Chad Wysong

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship
Katie Babbs, Western High School
Alexis Howell, Tri-Central High School

Gene and Wilma Parks Scholarship – Kokomo High School
Sean Childers
Cadence Coy
Liesl Elkin
Braydon Harris
Abigail Hibler
Levi Hrabos

Gene and Wilma Parks Scholarship – Western High School
Carlee Anderson
Hannah Merica
Madison Middleton
Isabelle Origer
Molly Sipes
Mason Turner

H.W. ‘Hod’ Peabody BSA Scholarship
Seth DeCleene, Western High School
Ethan Lutgen, Western High School

John Pitzer Scholarship – Kokomo High School
Drew Coram
Cadence Coy
Hannah Hopkins
Reece Manton
Alissa Russell
Renewals: Zhan’e Bender, Alexis Clark, Ashley Cone, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Hannah Harrell, Nicolas Huff, Karyna Lohinova, Brittany Lucas, Shelby Myers, Kristina Tracy

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship
Clara Braswell, Western High School

R.A.C.I. Scholarship
Brooke Morris, Taylor High School

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Bayless, Kokomo Area Career Center
Braxton Barlow, Kokomo Area Career Center
Neely King, Summit Salon Academy
Ashley Wold, Summit Salon Academy

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship
Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Shuckstrong Scholarship
Ellie-Marie Hendrickson, Northwestern High School

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship
Mara Fivecoate, Western High School

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship
Jordan Bradley, Western High School
Sean Childers, Kokomo High School
Liesl Elkin, Kokomo High School
Kiley Trine, Kokomo High School
Renewals:  Alan Bottomley, Brayden Clark, Andrew Davis, Mitchell Grecu, Adrienne Johnson, Allison Keene, Abigail Kolk, Marissa Middleton, Aaron Schaaf, Connor Stevens, Peyton Tracy, Brooke Treadway

Amy Striebel Kalas Scholarship
Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Thacker Memorial Scholarship
Audia Anders, Taylor High School

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship
Sean Childers, Kokomo High School

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship
Maggie Daily, Northwestern High School

Western High School Class of 1962
Clara Braswell

Western High School Class of 1963
Mason Turner

Western Women’s Scholarship
Brianna Trent, Purdue University

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor Student Athlete Scholarship
Brooke Morris

Wiese Scholarship
Braydon Harris, Kokomo High School
Renewals: William Harris, Megan Osman, Jakob White

Franklin Zehring Scholarship
Carter Ciscell, Western High School
Renewals: Austin Bergman, Benjamin Cole, Riley Garner

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars
Audia Anders, Taylor High School
Grace Guerre, Northwestern High School
Jack Johnson, Eastern High School
Kristina Standish, Eastern High School
Claire Wallace, Northwestern High School

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
Ryan Keller, Eastern High School
Meredith Middleton, Eastern High School

The Community Foundation of Howard County, Inc. was formed as a not-for-profit public charity in March 1991. The Foundation seeks to serve donors and make grants to benefit the citizens of Howard County.  For more information about the Community Foundation, contact Greg Aaron at 765-454-7298 or greg@cfhoward.org. The Web site www.cfhoward.org contains information about making gifts to endowment funds, scholarships and grantmaking. 

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!