Online Charitable Giving through Community Foundation of Howard County

Community Foundation of Howard County, Inc.

215 W. Sycamore
Kokomo, IN 46901
(765) 454-7298
(800) 964-0508


2013 Scholarship Recipients

Community Foundation Scholars

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Mollee Mygrant, Northwestern High School, parents: Douglas and Dea Mygrant

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Hannah Werner, Purdue University

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Karla Martinson, Northwestern High School, parents: Perry and Julie Martinson

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2013:

Ronald Hurlocker, Kokomo High School, parents: Ronald and Shelli Hurlocker

Samantha Pate, Taylor High School, parents: Jack and Teresa Pate

Riley Vyain, Kokomo High School, parents: Danny and Sally Vyain

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Mollee Mygrant, Northwestern High School, parents: Douglas and Dea Mygrant

Roy L. Crume Scholarship

Nickolas Banes, Delphi Community High School, parents: John and Crystal Banes

Dylan Bryant, Mississinewa High School, parents: Sandra Bryant and Ronnie Bryant

Rachel Lloyd, Clinton Prairie High School, parents: Daniel and Janet Lloyd

Andrew Myers, Logansport High School

Ivan Pozos, Frankfort High School, parent: Maurilia Cruz

Receiving renewals are Richard Burns, Courtney Gilman, Thomas Lytle and Morgan Tinkel.  

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Rebecca Wade, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Alison Wade

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Varnau, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Grace Winn, Northwestern High School, parents: Neil and Michelle Winn

Receiving renewals are Megan Harshman, Alan Mast and Andrew Hunkeler.

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Shelby Brown,Taylor High School, parents: Melinda and Roger Brown

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Logan Barnes, Taylor High School, parents: Ron and LeAnn Barnes
Kalob Bitner, Taylor High School, parents: Jodi Bitner and Mark Bitner

Receiving renewals are: Tyler McClish and Elizabeth Vautaw.

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Stephanie Atallah, Western High School, parents: Rou Koz and Marianne Atallah

Receiving renewals are Kody Augustine and Linda Terrón.

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Peyton Yeung, Kokomo High School, parents: Laurie Yeung and Henry Yu

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Shelby Tickfer, Kokomo High School, parents: David and Tammy Tickfer

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Miranda Keller, Northwestern High School, parents: Dennis and Teresa Bell

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Andrew Hansen, Taylor High School, parents: Derrick and Angie Hansen

Stephanie Helmer, Kokomo High School, parents: Shelley Rust and Jason Helmer

Megan Repovg, Kokomo High School, parents: Jeff and Kim Repovg

Kaylee Ridgeway, Taylor High School, parents: William and Roberta Baldridge

Brandon Wysong, Northwestern High School, parents: Rodney and Lesley Wysong

Receiving renewals are Courtney Cochran, Hayley Crawford, Shayla Elmore, Charlene Johnson, Macey Malott, Anthony Rentz, Cara Russell, Cody Whitehead and Sarah Yeagley.

Howard-Tipton County Central Labor Council Scholarship

Nicholas Perry, Northwestern High School, parents: Kevin and Jodi Perry

Clayton Smith, Tri-Central High School, parents: Craig and Belinda Smith

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Elaine Bottomley, Taylor High School, parents: David and Julia Bottomley

Andrew Hansen, Taylor High School, parents: Derrick and Angie Hansen

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Kenzie Glassburn, Kokomo High School, parents: Ronnie and Rhonda Glassburn

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Samantha Johnson, Kokomo High School, parent: Deborah Johnson

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Cameryn Dennis, Kokomo High School, parents: Bryan and Yolanda Dennis

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Aaron Blessinger, Kokomo High School, parents: Fred and Bonnie Blessinger

Kokomo Rotary Club - Early Risers Scholarship

Morgan Aprill, Ball State University

Kokomo Women's Department Club Scholarship

Kacia Smith, Ivy Tech Community College

Kathleen Reynolds, Ivy Tech Community College

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Katie Brown, Western High School, parents: Gary and Jennifer Brown

Ryan Smith, Taylor High School, parents: Kevin and Lisa Smith

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

Christian Benjamin, Kokomo High School, parents: John and Rhonda Hill

Brianna Seldon, Kokomo High School, parents: Brian and Channin Seldon

Ariel Stanley, Northwestern High School, parents: Greg and Melinda Stanley

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Karla Martinson, Northwestern High School, parents: Perry and Julie Martinson

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Clayton Smith, Tri-Central High School, parents: Craig and Belinda Smith
Victoria White, Western High School, parents: Lowell and Lorne White

John Pitzer Scholarship

Minh Pham, Kokomo High School, parents: Linh and Gina Pham

Prajin Srivastav, Kokomo High School, parents: Pawan Srivastava and Pavithra Puliyanda

Shelby Tickfer, Kokomo High School, parents: David and Tammy Tickfer

Rebecca Wade, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Alison Wade

Receiving renewal scholarships are Blake Brutus, Sarah Frey, Michael Heilman, Ping Hu, Audriana Jones, Amelia Lawrence and Robert Walker.

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Logan Kimbler, Taylor High School, parents: Tammy Kearnes and Erik Kimbler

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Coree Achor, Kokomo Area Career Center

Christina Shockley, Kokomo Area Career Center

Hope Turcheck, The Salon Professional Academy

Jaryn Windsor, The Salon Professional Academy

Donald B. Smith Scholarship Fund

Josie Ocker, Kokomo High School, parents: Ned and Andrea Ocker

James F. and Janet G. Smith Trust Scholarship Fund

Kayla Hight, Eastern High School, parents: Brian and Patti Hight

Bethany Wright, Eastern High School, parents: Eric and Michelle Kerr

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Ronald Hurlocker, Kokomo High School, parents: Ronald and Shelli Hurlocker

Adam Schaaf, Eastern High School, parents: Max and Rebecca Schaaf

Riley Vyain, Kokomo High School, parents: Danny and Sally Vyain

Receiving renewal scholarships are Benjamin Akers, Micah Detweiler, Ryan Hartman, Brandon Hoeksema, Ryan Horner, Olivia Ortmann and Jordan Shoemaker.

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Simmons, Kokomo High School, parent: Christina Simmons

Turnaround Scholarship

Austin Crull, Ivy Tech Community College Kokomo

Western High School Class of 1963

Lauren Price, Western High School, parents: Larry and Karen Price

Western Women's Scholarship

Erin Weber, Purdue University

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Joshua Foust, Taylor High School, parents: Mario and Charlene House

Wiese Scholarship

Joel Mohring, Eastern High School, parents: David and Michelle Mohring

Receiving renewal scholarships are Abby Cline and Katelyn Singer.

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Marie Hunkeler, Northwestern High School, parents: Cynthia and Hugh Hunkeler

Victoria White, Western High School, parents: Lowell and Lorne White

Receiving renewal scholarships are Kyle Condon and Jonathan Harbaugh.

top